MOT comparison

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Toyota Auris Mk2

How the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2019) and the Toyota Auris Mk2 (2012–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Golf Mk7

3,651,227

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 8 of 15 mileage bands

Toyota Auris Mk2

799,394

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2018

Passes more often in 2 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 Toyota Auris Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 93.4% vs 94.5%

49,856 and 15,484 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.5% vs 91.4%

249,307 and 66,472 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.7% vs 88.2%

450,072 and 104,363 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 87.9% vs 85.8%

510,712 and 108,196 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.6% vs 83.3%

486,768 and 97,190 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 85.0% vs 81.0%

430,018 and 81,851 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 83.2% vs 79.6%

362,339 and 66,018 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.4% vs 77.8%

293,529 and 52,193 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.0% vs 76.4%

230,229 and 40,711 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 78.5% vs 75.8%

175,030 and 31,547 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 77.0% vs 74.8%

254,468 and 50,990 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 75.7% vs 75.1%

104,393 and 31,014 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 74.3% vs 75.0%

37,212 and 20,791 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 73.8% vs 74.7%

12,156 and 14,812 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 71.0% vs 73.1%

5,138 and 17,762 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Auris Mk2: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.79%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Toyota Auris Mk2: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.70%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 15 times as often as the Toyota Auris Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 8 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Toyota Auris Mk2 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.33%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 3.4% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.