MOT comparison

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 vs SEAT Leon Mk2

How the Volkswagen Golf Mk6 (2008–2012) and the SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P) (2005–2012) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Golf Mk6

2,921,854

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2012

Passes more often in 9 of 15 mileage bands

SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P)

883,889

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2012

Passes more often in 1 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 SEAT Leon Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 92.0% vs 89.5%

16,904 and 2,440 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 91.1%

88,426 and 17,836 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.9% vs 88.4%

185,612 and 44,831 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.9% vs 85.1%

244,761 and 62,525 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.1% vs 81.2%

266,121 and 71,874 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.8% vs 77.2%

271,625 and 75,833 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.7% vs 73.4%

267,744 and 78,082 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 73.8% vs 69.9%

256,772 and 78,624 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 71.0% vs 67.0%

240,013 and 76,311 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 68.5% vs 64.9%

218,061 and 72,363 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 65.5% vs 62.6%

422,835 and 147,350 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 62.9% vs 61.6%

251,262 and 90,841 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 61.2% vs 60.6%

121,359 and 42,903 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 60.0% vs 59.7%

48,076 and 15,826 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 59.3% vs 60.1%

22,283 and 6,250 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 10 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear fog lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.37%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

SEAT Leon Mk2 fails more often on

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.57%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.46%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.