MOT comparison

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 vs Renault Megane Mk3

How the Volkswagen Golf Mk6 (2008–2012) and the Renault Megane Mk3 (2008–2016) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Golf Mk6

2,921,854

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2012

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

Renault Megane Mk3

1,067,590

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2016

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 Renault Megane Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 92.0% vs 88.9%

16,904 and 8,148 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 84.1%

88,426 and 43,485 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.9% vs 78.0%

185,612 and 83,991 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.9% vs 72.5%

244,761 and 103,839 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.1% vs 67.4%

266,121 and 110,549 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.8% vs 63.1%

271,625 and 111,706 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.7% vs 59.2%

267,744 and 108,235 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 73.8% vs 56.1%

256,772 and 101,171 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 71.0% vs 53.5%

240,013 and 90,155 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 68.5% vs 51.9%

218,061 and 76,982 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 65.5% vs 49.9%

422,835 and 130,217 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 62.9% vs 48.5%

251,262 and 62,279 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 61.2% vs 48.6%

121,359 and 24,769 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 60.0% vs 48.1%

48,076 and 8,528 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 59.3% vs 49.7%

22,283 and 3,536 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Golf Mk6 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk3: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.50%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front upper ball joint

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk3: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 8 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Renault Megane Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 3.1% of MOTs against 0.85%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk6: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.