MOT comparison

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 vs Ford Mondeo Mk4

How the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A) (2008–2017) and the Ford Mondeo Mk4 (2007–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 (A)

2,514,369

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 6 of 16 mileage bands

Ford Mondeo Mk4

1,855,276

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2014

Passes more often in 5 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 Ford Mondeo Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 91.6% vs 90.8%

9,703 and 5,295 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.5% vs 89.9%

48,801 and 28,435 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.1% vs 87.5%

117,463 and 67,891 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.6% vs 84.2%

180,005 and 101,576 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.7% vs 80.8%

222,125 and 123,197 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.8% vs 77.8%

242,290 and 136,478 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.4% vs 74.6%

245,800 and 144,923 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.1% vs 71.8%

242,583 and 149,631 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 69.2% vs 69.0%

228,776 and 149,795 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.7% vs 66.8%

208,249 and 145,380 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 65.7% vs 63.9%

394,839 and 319,293 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 63.8% vs 60.9%

218,004 and 225,513 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 62.5% vs 59.3%

96,032 and 132,918 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 61.8% vs 58.1%

36,532 and 67,148 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 62.0% vs 58.0%

19,363 and 46,368 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 61.1% vs 59.7%

3,804 and 11,435 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Insignia Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 5.1% of MOTs against 0.71%.

    In 16 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about twice as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 2.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 8 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Ford Mondeo Mk4 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.18%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Insignia Mk1: 3.1% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.