MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa E vs Skoda Fabia Mk3

How the Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5) (2014–2019) and the Skoda Fabia Mk3 (2014–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5)

2,328,900

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2019

Passes more often in 0 of 13 mileage bands

Skoda Fabia Mk3

678,745

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 13 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa E Skoda Fabia Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 88.9% vs 93.1%

88,975 and 28,604 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 84.9% vs 89.6%

315,447 and 106,402 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.5% vs 86.4%

432,280 and 139,198 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 77.4% vs 83.7%

405,089 and 121,340 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.4% vs 80.4%

332,347 and 92,859 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 71.0% vs 77.2%

252,812 and 66,170 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 67.9% vs 74.5%

180,917 and 45,670 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 65.2% vs 72.9%

123,062 and 30,038 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 63.1% vs 70.2%

79,349 and 19,125 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 61.7% vs 69.4%

49,088 and 11,879 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.6% vs 67.6%

51,630 and 12,853 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.2% vs 66.3%

13,857 and 3,563 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 61.9% vs 64.3%

4,047 and 1,044 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa E fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk3: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.22%.

    In 13 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front track rod end

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk3: 4.5% of MOTs against 0.08%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk3: 2.4% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Driver's View

Skoda Fabia Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.54%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear brake disc

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 8 of 13 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.