MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa E vs Renault Clio Mk4

How the Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5) (2014–2019) and the Renault Clio Mk4 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5)

2,330,097

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2019

Passes more often in 11 of 14 mileage bands

Renault Clio Mk4

1,236,035

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 2 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa E Renault Clio Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 88.9% vs 91.0%

88,975 and 30,028 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 84.9% vs 86.6%

315,447 and 128,793 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.5% vs 79.8%

432,280 and 198,067 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 77.4% vs 74.1%

405,089 and 201,364 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.4% vs 68.4%

332,347 and 177,281 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 71.0% vs 63.1%

252,812 and 144,956 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 67.9% vs 58.8%

180,917 and 112,950 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 65.2% vs 55.4%

123,062 and 82,928 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 63.1% vs 52.8%

79,349 and 58,446 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 61.7% vs 51.3%

49,088 and 39,046 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.6% vs 49.0%

51,630 and 44,558 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.2% vs 47.7%

13,857 and 12,934 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 61.9% vs 48.0%

4,047 and 3,631 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 61.0% vs 50.6%

1,197 and 1,053 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa E fails more often on

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 4.5% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.95%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Front macpherson strut

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 0.92% of MOTs against 0.18%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Renault Clio Mk4 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 14 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 6.0% of MOTs against 0.56%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 6.4% of MOTs against 0.38%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.