MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa E vs Ford Fiesta Mk7

How the Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5) (2014–2019) and the Ford Fiesta Mk7 (2008–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5)

2,330,097

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2019

Passes more often in 10 of 14 mileage bands

Ford Fiesta Mk7

10,445,534

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 4 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa E Ford Fiesta Mk7
Under 10,000 miles 88.9% vs 93.8%

88,975 and 212,571 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 84.9% vs 89.7%

315,447 and 911,786 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.5% vs 84.3%

432,280 and 1,380,240 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 77.4% vs 78.7%

405,089 and 1,430,492 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.4% vs 73.4%

332,347 and 1,319,222 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 71.0% vs 68.5%

252,812 and 1,161,330 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 67.9% vs 64.2%

180,917 and 984,874 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 65.2% vs 60.3%

123,062 and 807,494 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 63.1% vs 57.2%

79,349 and 640,655 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 61.7% vs 54.7%

49,088 and 489,250 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.6% vs 52.2%

51,630 and 705,051 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.2% vs 50.2%

13,857 and 275,977 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 61.9% vs 49.6%

4,047 and 95,190 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 61.0% vs 50.1%

1,197 and 31,402 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa E fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk7: 3.2% of MOTs against 0.75%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk7: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk7: 4.3% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Steering Issues

Ford Fiesta Mk7 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 14 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 3.8% of MOTs against 0.36%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 4.8% of MOTs against 0.66%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.