MOT comparison

Vauxhall Corsa C vs Renault Clio Mk2

How the Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3) (2000–2006) and the Renault Clio Mk2 (1998–2005) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3)

6,301,978

MOT tests compared · built 2000–2006

Passes more often in 7 of 15 mileage bands

Renault Clio Mk2

5,270,403

MOT tests compared · built 1998–2005

Passes more often in 4 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Corsa C Renault Clio Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 82.0% vs 83.2%

76,728 and 49,157 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 80.2% vs 83.1%

328,878 and 210,018 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 71.6% vs 74.4%

615,047 and 401,606 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 64.0% vs 65.8%

750,930 and 535,029 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 57.2% vs 57.8%

779,440 and 610,075 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 51.4% vs 51.3%

759,977 and 636,219 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 47.2% vs 46.4%

706,683 and 622,764 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 44.2% vs 42.9%

623,846 and 573,379 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 42.2% vs 40.5%

518,682 and 489,169 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 40.9% vs 38.9%

398,206 and 386,961 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 39.9% vs 37.8%

531,445 and 535,568 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 39.7% vs 37.9%

158,802 and 165,493 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 40.3% vs 38.5%

39,403 and 41,391 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 40.8% vs 39.2%

10,040 and 9,925 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 42.7% vs 43.2%

3,871 and 3,649 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Corsa C fails more often on

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 13 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk2: 7.1% of MOTs against 0.58%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk2: 8.2% of MOTs against 3.3%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear fog lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk2: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.81%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Renault Clio Mk2 fails more often on

  • Hazard warning

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.02%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 2.7% of MOTs against 0.65%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.