MOT comparison

Vauxhall Astra Mk6 vs Ford Focus Mk3

How the Vauxhall Astra Mk6 (2009–2015) and the Ford Focus Mk3 (2011–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Astra Mk6

3,955,201

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2015

Passes more often in 1 of 16 mileage bands

Ford Focus Mk3

4,412,749

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 11 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Astra Mk6 Ford Focus Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 92.5% vs 94.4%

35,509 and 62,286 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 92.0%

170,415 and 278,250 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.1% vs 88.6%

324,320 and 498,515 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 80.6% vs 85.1%

411,451 and 574,842 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 76.6% vs 81.7%

442,172 and 564,789 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 72.8% vs 78.0%

438,964 and 516,290 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 69.7% vs 74.2%

416,078 and 451,972 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 67.1% vs 70.5%

377,660 and 377,042 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 65.0% vs 67.5%

328,457 and 301,793 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 63.3% vs 65.3%

271,331 and 230,842 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 61.5% vs 62.6%

433,354 and 338,483 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 60.1% vs 60.4%

190,620 and 138,833 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.1% vs 59.5%

72,589 and 50,834 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.2% vs 58.4%

26,111 and 17,858 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 58.1% vs 58.4%

13,583 and 8,490 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 58.8% vs 54.4%

2,587 and 1,630 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Astra Mk6 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 5.7% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 15 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 2.7% of MOTs against 0.71%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Ford Focus Mk3 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk6: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 14 of 16 mileage bands

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk6: 3.8% of MOTs against 0.68%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.