MOT comparison

Toyota Corolla Mk12 vs Kia Ceed Mk3

How the Toyota Corolla Mk12 (E210) (2018–2026) and the Kia Ceed Mk3 (CD) (2018–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Toyota Corolla Mk12 (E210)

264,683

MOT tests compared · built 2018–2026

Passes more often in 11 of 11 mileage bands

Kia Ceed Mk3 (CD)

100,064

MOT tests compared · built 2018–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Toyota Corolla Mk12 Kia Ceed Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 96.4% vs 94.2%

14,603 and 3,122 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 93.1% vs 90.1%

41,032 and 14,379 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 90.7% vs 86.8%

51,620 and 22,275 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 89.5% vs 84.3%

43,475 and 20,186 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 88.3% vs 82.3%

32,658 and 15,032 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 88.1% vs 81.0%

23,393 and 9,915 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 87.9% vs 79.1%

16,927 and 6,065 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 87.2% vs 78.0%

12,619 and 3,744 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 88.0% vs 77.3%

9,412 and 2,249 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 87.9% vs 76.4%

7,242 and 1,418 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 86.8% vs 75.3%

11,702 and 1,679 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Toyota Corolla Mk12 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Kia Ceed Mk3.

Kia Ceed Mk3 fails more often on

  • Tyre

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Corolla Mk12: 8.3% of MOTs against 4.7%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Tyre Wear & Damage

  • Front brake pad

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Toyota Corolla Mk12: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.22%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.