MOT comparison

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen vs Nissan Qashqai J11

How the Toyota C-HR 1st Gen (AX10/AX50) (2016–2023) and the Nissan Qashqai J11 (2nd Gen) (2013–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen (AX10/AX50)

464,582

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2023

Passes more often in 11 of 13 mileage bands

Nissan Qashqai J11 (2nd Gen)

2,576,516

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen Nissan Qashqai J11
Under 10,000 miles 95.4% vs 94.0%

15,751 and 44,959 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 93.2% vs 92.0%

72,310 and 226,630 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.3% vs 89.0%

98,656 and 392,313 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.3% vs 85.4%

86,269 and 419,793 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.2% vs 82.4%

65,622 and 379,183 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 82.7% vs 79.7%

46,359 and 314,648 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 81.3% vs 76.8%

29,995 and 245,047 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 80.2% vs 73.7%

18,856 and 182,566 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.6% vs 70.8%

11,747 and 130,520 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 79.1% vs 67.9%

7,109 and 89,917 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 79.0% vs 64.6%

8,047 and 108,576 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 79.1% vs 60.8%

2,760 and 32,937 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 79.7% vs 58.7%

1,101 and 9,427 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Nissan Qashqai J11: 3.2% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 8 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Nissan Qashqai J11: 4.2% of MOTs against 2.2%.

    In 7 of 13 mileage bands · Driver's View

Nissan Qashqai J11 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Toyota C-HR 1st Gen: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Front brake pad

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Toyota C-HR 1st Gen: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.38%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.