MOT comparison

Toyota Aygo Mk1 vs Citroen C1 Mk1

How the Toyota Aygo Mk1 (2005–2014) and the Citroen C1 Mk1 (2005–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Toyota Aygo Mk1

1,735,888

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2014

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

Citroen C1 Mk1

1,563,450

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Toyota Aygo Mk1 Citroen C1 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 91.8% vs 90.9%

54,770 and 38,376 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.4% vs 88.1%

168,560 and 136,142 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 84.4% vs 83.8%

230,213 and 198,787 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 80.0% vs 79.4%

239,140 and 209,133 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 75.2% vs 74.6%

222,026 and 198,030 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 70.2% vs 69.6%

195,487 and 179,212 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 65.5% vs 64.6%

165,767 and 155,428 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 61.3% vs 60.9%

134,431 and 129,436 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.6% vs 57.8%

104,064 and 101,086 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.9% vs 54.7%

76,872 and 75,424 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 51.3% vs 51.6%

101,445 and 100,596 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 48.3% vs 48.7%

32,256 and 31,330 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 48.0% vs 46.9%

8,691 and 8,279 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 47.8% vs 48.7%

2,166 and 2,191 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Toyota Aygo Mk1 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Citroen C1 Mk1.

Citroen C1 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear fog lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Toyota Aygo Mk1: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.49%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.