MOT comparison

Toyota Auris Mk2 vs Honda Civic Mk9

How the Toyota Auris Mk2 (2012–2018) and the Honda Civic Mk9 (2011–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Toyota Auris Mk2

799,394

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2018

Passes more often in 7 of 15 mileage bands

Honda Civic Mk9

850,729

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2017

Passes more often in 5 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Toyota Auris Mk2 Honda Civic Mk9
Under 10,000 miles 94.5% vs 94.2%

15,484 and 12,563 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.4% vs 92.3%

66,472 and 63,086 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.2% vs 89.3%

104,363 and 105,986 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.8% vs 87.3%

108,196 and 115,107 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.3% vs 85.5%

97,190 and 108,615 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 81.0% vs 83.5%

81,851 and 95,514 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 79.6% vs 81.0%

66,018 and 81,362 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 77.8% vs 77.8%

52,193 and 66,612 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 76.4% vs 75.3%

40,711 and 53,443 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 75.8% vs 72.9%

31,547 and 41,416 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 74.8% vs 70.2%

50,990 and 62,875 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 75.1% vs 67.2%

31,014 and 27,400 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 75.0% vs 64.6%

20,791 and 10,768 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 74.7% vs 64.1%

14,812 and 3,959 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 73.1% vs 62.9%

17,762 and 2,023 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Toyota Auris Mk2 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Honda Civic Mk9: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.52%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Honda Civic Mk9 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Auris Mk2: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.82%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front position lamp

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Toyota Auris Mk2: 5.0% of MOTs against 0.18%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.