MOT comparison

Skoda Octavia Mk2 vs Vauxhall Astra Mk5

How the Skoda Octavia Mk2 (2004–2013) and the Vauxhall Astra Mk5 (2004–2009) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Skoda Octavia Mk2

1,513,252

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2013

Passes more often in 17 of 17 mileage bands

Vauxhall Astra Mk5

5,791,100

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2009

Passes more often in 0 of 17 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Skoda Octavia Mk2 Vauxhall Astra Mk5
Under 10,000 miles 92.9% vs 90.9%

7,069 and 38,150 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 90.4%

32,401 and 191,012 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.4% vs 85.9%

71,179 and 386,942 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.3% vs 81.1%

97,643 and 508,170 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.7% vs 75.1%

107,494 and 553,702 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.2% vs 69.4%

112,192 and 564,400 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.3% vs 64.6%

112,744 and 559,919 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 73.2% vs 60.6%

111,698 and 543,684 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.7% vs 57.6%

108,817 and 507,838 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.7% vs 54.9%

103,446 and 454,554 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 64.6% vs 52.0%

222,769 and 818,694 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.2% vs 49.7%

164,104 and 409,031 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.4% vs 48.8%

108,168 and 164,229 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.3% vs 49.3%

64,289 and 58,323 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 57.7% vs 50.4%

59,690 and 27,059 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 57.8% vs 51.5%

21,784 and 4,355 MOTs

300,000–350,000 miles 57.3% vs 51.1%

7,765 and 1,038 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Skoda Octavia Mk2 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.10%.

    In 15 of 17 mileage bands

  • Undertrays

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 0.74% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 13 of 17 mileage bands

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.39%.

    In 12 of 17 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Skoda Octavia Mk2: 3.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 17 of 17 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Skoda Octavia Mk2: 5.0% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 16 of 17 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.