MOT comparison

Skoda Octavia Mk2 vs SEAT Leon Mk2

How the Skoda Octavia Mk2 (2004–2013) and the SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P) (2005–2012) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Skoda Octavia Mk2

1,483,703

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2013

Passes more often in 11 of 15 mileage bands

SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P)

883,889

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2012

Passes more often in 3 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Skoda Octavia Mk2 SEAT Leon Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 92.9% vs 89.5%

7,069 and 2,440 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 91.1%

32,401 and 17,836 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.4% vs 88.4%

71,179 and 44,831 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.3% vs 85.1%

97,643 and 62,525 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.7% vs 81.2%

107,494 and 71,874 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.2% vs 77.2%

112,192 and 75,833 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.3% vs 73.4%

112,744 and 78,082 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 73.2% vs 69.9%

111,698 and 78,624 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.7% vs 67.0%

108,817 and 76,311 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.7% vs 64.9%

103,446 and 72,363 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 64.6% vs 62.6%

222,769 and 147,350 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.2% vs 61.6%

164,104 and 90,841 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.4% vs 60.6%

108,168 and 42,903 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.3% vs 59.7%

64,289 and 15,826 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 57.7% vs 60.1%

59,690 and 6,250 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Skoda Octavia Mk2 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 14 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails about 15 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

SEAT Leon Mk2 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Octavia Mk2: 1.9% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Octavia Mk2: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.90%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.