MOT comparison

SEAT Leon Mk3 vs Volkswagen Golf Mk7

How the SEAT Leon Mk3 (5F) (2012–2020) and the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

SEAT Leon Mk3 (5F)

1,060,966

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 1 of 15 mileage bands

Volkswagen Golf Mk7

3,651,227

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 10 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

SEAT Leon Mk3 Volkswagen Golf Mk7
Under 10,000 miles 93.5% vs 93.4%

9,659 and 49,856 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.3% vs 90.5%

60,813 and 249,307 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.6% vs 88.7%

122,057 and 450,072 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.9% vs 87.9%

143,521 and 510,712 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.0% vs 86.6%

141,163 and 486,768 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 81.9% vs 85.0%

126,928 and 430,018 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 80.6% vs 83.2%

107,526 and 362,339 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 79.3% vs 81.4%

88,681 and 293,529 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 77.8% vs 80.0%

70,333 and 230,229 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 76.8% vs 78.5%

54,343 and 175,030 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 75.6% vs 77.0%

81,648 and 254,468 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 74.4% vs 75.7%

34,944 and 104,393 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 73.6% vs 74.3%

12,744 and 37,212 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 73.0% vs 73.8%

4,386 and 12,156 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 72.7% vs 71.0%

2,220 and 5,138 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

SEAT Leon Mk3 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Golf Mk7: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.79%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the SEAT Leon Mk3.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.