MOT comparison

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 vs Ford Fiesta Mk8

How the SEAT Ibiza Mk5 (KJ) (2017–2026) and the Ford Fiesta Mk8 (2017–2023) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 (KJ)

217,314

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 2 of 11 mileage bands

Ford Fiesta Mk8

1,287,882

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2023

Passes more often in 8 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 Ford Fiesta Mk8
Under 10,000 miles 94.8% vs 93.0%

9,434 and 94,362 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.9% vs 90.9%

38,630 and 280,731 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.1% vs 87.8%

50,796 and 300,651 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.7% vs 85.0%

43,263 and 233,601 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.7% vs 82.4%

30,928 and 159,340 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 76.7% vs 80.4%

19,708 and 98,803 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.2% vs 77.9%

11,556 and 56,848 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.0% vs 75.8%

6,425 and 31,075 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.7% vs 74.1%

3,384 and 16,503 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 68.2% vs 73.0%

1,749 and 8,536 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 66.5% vs 71.3%

1,441 and 7,432 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

SEAT Ibiza Mk5 fails more often on

  • Front track rod end

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 4.4% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 10 of 11 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 2.9% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.01%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Ford Fiesta Mk8 fails more often on

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails over 20 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk5: 1.00% of MOTs against 0.01%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 3 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk5: 0.98% of MOTs against 0.27%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.