MOT comparison

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen vs Ford Kuga Mk2

How the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen (2015–2022) and the Ford Kuga Mk2 (2012–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen

443,360

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2022

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

Ford Kuga Mk2

1,666,125

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 12 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen Ford Kuga Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 93.1% vs 94.3%

9,431 and 28,102 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.1% vs 92.5%

44,480 and 138,776 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.1% vs 89.2%

74,948 and 246,043 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.8% vs 86.9%

78,880 and 266,998 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.3% vs 84.8%

69,028 and 242,843 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.8% vs 82.8%

54,851 and 204,198 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.1% vs 80.2%

40,198 and 162,740 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 70.9% vs 77.5%

27,638 and 123,543 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 68.0% vs 74.9%

18,110 and 89,945 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 65.3% vs 72.6%

11,358 and 62,795 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 63.1% vs 70.2%

11,654 and 77,103 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 59.9% vs 68.1%

2,784 and 23,039 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Kuga Mk2: 4.6% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Ford Kuga Mk2: 3.5% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Kuga Mk2: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.03%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Ford Kuga Mk2 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen: 0.67% of MOTs against 0.07%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 11 times as often as the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.35%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.