MOT comparison

Renault Clio Mk3 vs Peugeot 207 1st Gen

How the Renault Clio Mk3 (2005–2012) and the Peugeot 207 1st Gen (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Renault Clio Mk3

2,935,876

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2012

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Peugeot 207 1st Gen

3,346,402

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Renault Clio Mk3 Peugeot 207 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 90.4% vs 92.4%

46,268 and 43,828 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 84.3% vs 87.7%

197,658 and 206,531 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 76.6% vs 80.1%

303,847 and 352,742 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 68.8% vs 72.3%

340,516 and 399,683 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 61.6% vs 65.1%

340,368 and 402,274 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 55.5% vs 58.9%

327,606 and 385,003 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 51.0% vs 54.4%

304,065 and 354,831 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 47.6% vs 51.2%

272,543 and 308,583 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 45.4% vs 49.1%

231,335 and 252,400 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 44.1% vs 47.5%

183,284 and 195,725 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 43.0% vs 46.5%

261,561 and 281,089 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 42.9% vs 46.6%

91,111 and 108,926 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 42.9% vs 46.4%

26,268 and 37,038 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 42.5% vs 46.5%

6,919 and 11,985 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 45.0% vs 48.0%

2,527 and 5,764 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Renault Clio Mk3 fails more often on

  • Rear seat belt

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.35%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 5.4% of MOTs against 0.90%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 3.9% of MOTs against 1.9%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Peugeot 207 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Exhaust system

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk3: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.10%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk3: 4.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.