MOT comparison

Renault Captur Mk1 vs Nissan Juke F15

How the Renault Captur Mk1 (2013–2019) and the Nissan Juke F15 (1st Gen) (2010–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Renault Captur Mk1

1,010,446

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2019

Passes more often in 8 of 13 mileage bands

Nissan Juke F15 (1st Gen)

2,531,886

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2019

Passes more often in 1 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Renault Captur Mk1 Nissan Juke F15
Under 10,000 miles 93.2% vs 93.1%

29,153 and 43,444 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.5% vs 90.4%

121,554 and 217,445 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.5% vs 87.0%

181,628 and 353,875 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.9% vs 82.8%

177,360 and 378,787 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 77.9% vs 77.8%

148,595 and 349,056 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 73.8% vs 71.9%

114,759 and 300,188 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 69.8% vs 66.4%

83,379 and 247,640 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 66.1% vs 61.5%

57,649 and 195,481 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 62.9% vs 57.7%

38,289 and 146,572 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 59.7% vs 54.7%

24,106 and 106,144 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 56.6% vs 51.3%

25,647 and 138,075 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 53.2% vs 49.4%

6,711 and 43,790 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 55.9% vs 47.6%

1,616 and 11,389 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Renault Captur Mk1 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Nissan Juke F15: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.78%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands

  • Parking brake

    Fails about twice as often as the Nissan Juke F15: 2.9% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 9 of 13 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about twice as often as the Nissan Juke F15: 2.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 9 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Nissan Juke F15 fails more often on

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Renault Captur Mk1: 5.5% of MOTs against 0.70%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Renault Captur Mk1: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 9 of 13 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.