MOT comparison

Peugeot 308 Mk2 vs Ford Focus Mk3

How the Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9) (2013–2021) and the Ford Focus Mk3 (2011–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 308 Mk2 (T9)

551,161

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2021

Passes more often in 5 of 14 mileage bands

Ford Focus Mk3

4,402,629

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 5 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 308 Mk2 Ford Focus Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 93.8% vs 94.4%

7,925 and 62,286 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.4% vs 92.0%

36,151 and 278,250 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.0% vs 88.6%

65,717 and 498,515 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.0% vs 85.1%

76,551 and 574,842 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.3% vs 81.7%

73,904 and 564,789 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.7% vs 78.0%

66,063 and 516,290 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 72.8% vs 74.2%

55,706 and 451,972 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 70.0% vs 70.5%

45,515 and 377,042 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 67.9% vs 67.5%

35,255 and 301,793 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.1% vs 65.3%

26,892 and 230,842 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 65.6% vs 62.6%

38,950 and 338,483 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 63.9% vs 60.4%

15,337 and 138,833 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 64.1% vs 59.5%

5,363 and 50,834 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 62.4% vs 58.4%

1,832 and 17,858 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 308 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 2.7% of MOTs against 0.63%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Number Plates

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.68%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

Ford Focus Mk3 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk2: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.37%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk2: 4.0% of MOTs against 0.49%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.