MOT comparison

Peugeot 3008 Mk2 vs Ford Kuga Mk2

How the Peugeot 3008 Mk2 (2016–2026) and the Ford Kuga Mk2 (2012–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 3008 Mk2

426,341

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 2 of 12 mileage bands

Ford Kuga Mk2

1,666,125

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 6 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 3008 Mk2 Ford Kuga Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 95.4% vs 94.3%

10,765 and 28,102 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.5% vs 92.5%

50,285 and 138,776 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.5% vs 89.2%

82,207 and 246,043 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.3% vs 86.9%

81,782 and 266,998 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.6% vs 84.8%

67,671 and 242,843 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.5% vs 82.8%

49,481 and 204,198 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.8% vs 80.2%

33,575 and 162,740 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 74.3% vs 77.5%

21,415 and 123,543 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 72.9% vs 74.9%

12,586 and 89,945 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 71.9% vs 72.6%

7,513 and 62,795 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 70.7% vs 70.2%

7,404 and 77,103 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 71.2% vs 68.1%

1,657 and 23,039 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 3008 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front ball joint

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Kuga Mk2: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 10 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Ford Kuga Mk2: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.61%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Kuga Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.03%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Ford Kuga Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front position lamp

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Peugeot 3008 Mk2: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 3008 Mk2: 0.65% of MOTs against 0.12%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.