MOT comparison

Peugeot 208 Mk1 vs Renault Clio Mk4

How the Peugeot 208 Mk1 (2012–2019) and the Renault Clio Mk4 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 208 Mk1

1,617,387

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 14 of 14 mileage bands

Renault Clio Mk4

1,236,035

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 208 Mk1 Renault Clio Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 95.4% vs 91.0%

44,879 and 30,028 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.5% vs 86.6%

175,453 and 128,793 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.9% vs 79.8%

253,514 and 198,067 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 79.9% vs 74.1%

255,925 and 201,364 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.9% vs 68.4%

226,303 and 177,281 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.9% vs 63.1%

189,998 and 144,956 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 65.9% vs 58.8%

150,114 and 112,950 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 62.5% vs 55.4%

111,694 and 82,928 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 59.5% vs 52.8%

77,731 and 58,446 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 57.7% vs 51.3%

51,282 and 39,046 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 56.5% vs 49.0%

58,700 and 44,558 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 56.1% vs 47.7%

16,354 and 12,934 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 55.5% vs 48.0%

4,255 and 3,631 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 55.8% vs 50.6%

1,185 and 1,053 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 208 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 3.3% of MOTs against 0.40%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 3.4% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Lambda

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 3.1% of MOTs against 0.63%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Renault Clio Mk4 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 5.1% of MOTs against 0.55%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 5.9% of MOTs against 2.1%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.