MOT comparison

Peugeot 207 1st Gen vs Vauxhall Corsa D

How the Peugeot 207 1st Gen (2006–2014) and the Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4) (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 207 1st Gen

3,346,402

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 3 of 15 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4)

7,712,323

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 11 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 207 1st Gen Vauxhall Corsa D
Under 10,000 miles 92.4% vs 88.5%

43,828 and 113,094 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.7% vs 83.3%

206,531 and 496,812 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.1% vs 77.0%

352,742 and 855,427 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 72.3% vs 71.7%

399,683 and 968,407 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 65.1% vs 66.8%

402,274 and 960,914 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 58.9% vs 62.3%

385,003 and 905,912 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 54.4% vs 58.7%

354,831 and 821,302 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 51.2% vs 55.8%

308,583 and 710,435 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 49.1% vs 53.9%

252,400 and 580,717 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 47.5% vs 52.3%

195,725 and 444,418 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 46.5% vs 50.9%

281,089 and 598,623 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 46.6% vs 49.9%

108,926 and 188,558 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 46.4% vs 49.9%

37,038 and 49,909 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 46.5% vs 50.1%

11,985 and 12,841 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 48.0% vs 51.6%

5,764 and 4,954 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 207 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 4.5% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 2.7% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.28%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Vauxhall Corsa D fails more often on

  • Rear shock absorber

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 0.87% of MOTs against 0.02%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 3.6% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.