MOT comparison

Peugeot 108 1st Gen vs Toyota Aygo Mk2

How the Peugeot 108 1st Gen (2014–2021) and the Toyota Aygo Mk2 (2014–2022) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 108 1st Gen

560,566

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

Toyota Aygo Mk2

911,286

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2022

Passes more often in 11 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 108 1st Gen Toyota Aygo Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 93.8% vs 94.8%

46,591 and 88,809 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.1% vs 91.4%

116,373 and 210,331 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.0% vs 87.5%

121,717 and 204,611 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.4% vs 85.5%

96,807 and 153,244 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 80.7% vs 83.6%

69,110 and 102,263 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 77.4% vs 80.8%

45,908 and 64,527 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.8% vs 78.2%

28,636 and 38,585 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 70.8% vs 75.6%

16,890 and 22,365 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 66.9% vs 72.8%

9,257 and 12,645 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 65.7% vs 71.6%

4,980 and 7,080 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 63.8% vs 68.1%

4,297 and 6,826 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 108 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Toyota Aygo Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Lambda

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Toyota Aygo Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Toyota Aygo Mk2 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Peugeot 108 1st Gen.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.