MOT comparison

Nissan Qashqai J11 vs Peugeot 3008 Mk2

How the Nissan Qashqai J11 (2nd Gen) (2013–2021) and the Peugeot 3008 Mk2 (2016–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Nissan Qashqai J11 (2nd Gen)

2,567,089

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

Peugeot 3008 Mk2

426,341

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 5 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Nissan Qashqai J11 Peugeot 3008 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 94.0% vs 95.4%

44,959 and 10,765 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.0% vs 92.5%

226,630 and 50,285 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.0% vs 88.5%

392,313 and 82,207 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.4% vs 85.3%

419,793 and 81,782 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.4% vs 82.6%

379,183 and 67,671 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 79.7% vs 79.5%

314,648 and 49,481 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.8% vs 76.8%

245,047 and 33,575 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 73.7% vs 74.3%

182,566 and 21,415 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.8% vs 72.9%

130,520 and 12,586 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.9% vs 71.9%

89,917 and 7,513 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 64.6% vs 70.7%

108,576 and 7,404 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 60.8% vs 71.2%

32,937 and 1,657 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Nissan Qashqai J11 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Peugeot 3008 Mk2: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.57%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 3008 Mk2: 2.2% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Engine management light

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 3008 Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.77%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Peugeot 3008 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Nissan Qashqai J11: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.47%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands

  • Rear seat belt

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Nissan Qashqai J11: 0.85% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.