MOT comparison

Nissan Micra K12 vs Toyota Yaris Mk2

How the Nissan Micra K12 (2002–2010) and the Toyota Yaris Mk2 (2005–2011) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Nissan Micra K12

3,198,992

MOT tests compared · built 2002–2010

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Toyota Yaris Mk2

2,162,265

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2011

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Nissan Micra K12 Toyota Yaris Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 92.0% vs 93.3%

99,204 and 49,928 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.5% vs 90.6%

309,412 and 177,327 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 82.9% vs 86.8%

409,968 and 246,520 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 76.6% vs 82.2%

410,727 and 255,508 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 70.0% vs 77.4%

382,482 and 245,697 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 63.8% vs 72.5%

345,578 and 228,207 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 58.8% vs 68.0%

300,476 and 205,917 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 55.0% vs 64.0%

252,020 and 179,051 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 52.0% vs 60.8%

202,849 and 148,948 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 49.6% vs 58.2%

155,527 and 119,528 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 47.3% vs 55.6%

218,688 and 183,837 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 45.0% vs 53.3%

78,571 and 78,876 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 44.0% vs 51.7%

23,886 and 28,573 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 42.8% vs 51.3%

6,870 and 9,824 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 43.2% vs 52.4%

2,734 and 4,524 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Nissan Micra K12 fails more often on

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk2: 4.7% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails about 15 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk2: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Registration plate lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk2: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.64%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Toyota Yaris Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pipe

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Nissan Micra K12: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear suspension component mounting

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Nissan Micra K12: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.54%.

    In 8 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.