MOT comparison

Mercedes-Benz A-Class W177 vs Audi A3 8Y

How the Mercedes-Benz A-Class W177 (4th Gen) (2018–2026) and the Audi A3 8Y (4th Gen) (2020–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class W177 (4th Gen)

417,169

MOT tests compared · built 2018–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 9 mileage bands

Audi A3 8Y (4th Gen)

113,140

MOT tests compared · built 2020–2026

Passes more often in 5 of 9 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class W177 Audi A3 8Y
Under 10,000 miles 94.5% vs 95.4%

14,548 and 3,766 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 92.1%

66,185 and 21,184 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.6% vs 89.2%

96,298 and 31,668 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.7% vs 88.5%

87,539 and 25,096 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.8% vs 87.2%

64,501 and 15,032 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.8% vs 85.4%

42,073 and 8,237 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.8% vs 84.2%

24,825 and 4,433 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 83.0% vs 82.2%

13,726 and 2,384 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.7% vs 82.2%

7,474 and 1,340 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Mercedes-Benz A-Class W177 fails more often on

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Audi A3 8Y: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.20%.

    In 8 of 9 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Audi A3 8Y: 0.81% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 5 of 9 mileage bands · Driver's View

Audi A3 8Y fails more often on

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Mercedes-Benz A-Class W177: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.04%.

    In 5 of 9 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.