MOT comparison

Kia Sportage Mk3 vs Hyundai ix35 1st Gen

How the Kia Sportage Mk3 (2010–2015) and the Hyundai ix35 1st Gen (LM) (2009–2015) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Kia Sportage Mk3

863,690

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2015

Passes more often in 8 of 14 mileage bands

Hyundai ix35 1st Gen (LM)

612,309

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2015

Passes more often in 3 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Kia Sportage Mk3 Hyundai ix35 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 91.1% vs 92.4%

4,584 and 2,964 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 91.0%

31,513 and 21,763 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.2% vs 86.6%

74,731 and 52,756 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.2% vs 82.2%

97,226 and 69,526 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 80.5% vs 79.4%

103,187 and 73,124 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 77.6% vs 76.1%

101,837 and 71,913 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 74.4% vs 72.5%

95,524 and 68,050 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.1% vs 68.8%

86,221 and 61,073 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 67.5% vs 65.8%

73,197 and 52,101 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 64.7% vs 63.4%

59,298 and 42,208 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 61.7% vs 59.7%

89,754 and 64,164 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 58.4% vs 57.3%

33,986 and 23,865 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 55.8% vs 55.9%

10,041 and 6,988 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 55.3% vs 54.6%

2,591 and 1,814 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Kia Sportage Mk3 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Hyundai ix35 1st Gen.

Hyundai ix35 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Kia Sportage Mk3: 4.1% of MOTs against 0.24%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Kia Sportage Mk3: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.42%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.