MOT comparison

Kia Picanto Mk2 vs Skoda Citigo 1st Gen

How the Kia Picanto Mk2 (TA) (2011–2017) and the Skoda Citigo 1st Gen (2012–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Kia Picanto Mk2 (TA)

761,572

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2017

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

Skoda Citigo 1st Gen

446,658

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 12 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Kia Picanto Mk2 Skoda Citigo 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 92.2% vs 93.5%

49,681 and 26,925 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.8% vs 89.7%

133,901 and 74,726 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 82.7% vs 85.9%

147,271 and 85,534 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 77.0% vs 83.3%

125,121 and 73,568 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 71.9% vs 80.8%

96,955 and 57,655 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 68.3% vs 77.8%

72,161 and 43,015 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.2% vs 74.6%

50,987 and 30,379 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 61.2% vs 72.1%

34,077 and 20,520 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 58.6% vs 69.1%

21,948 and 13,411 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 56.7% vs 67.1%

13,249 and 8,554 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 54.3% vs 63.2%

13,265 and 9,677 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 52.1% vs 59.4%

2,956 and 2,694 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Kia Picanto Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Skoda Citigo 1st Gen: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.48%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Skoda Citigo 1st Gen: 5.1% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 10 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Tyre

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Citigo 1st Gen: 6.4% of MOTs against 3.7%.

    In 10 of 12 mileage bands · Tyre Wear & Damage

Skoda Citigo 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Kia Picanto Mk2: 3.4% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 12 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Fuel system

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Kia Picanto Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.08%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.