MOT comparison

Kia Ceed Mk2 vs Hyundai i30 Mk2

How the Kia Ceed Mk2 (JD) (2012–2018) and the Hyundai i30 Mk2 (GD) (2012–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Kia Ceed Mk2 (JD)

541,236

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2018

Passes more often in 11 of 15 mileage bands

Hyundai i30 Mk2 (GD)

597,402

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2017

Passes more often in 2 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Kia Ceed Mk2 Hyundai i30 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 92.0% vs 92.8%

5,641 and 5,510 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.9% vs 90.8%

32,720 and 30,516 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.8% vs 87.0%

64,701 and 65,052 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.6% vs 82.6%

74,971 and 80,220 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.8% vs 78.1%

72,305 and 79,188 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 76.8% vs 73.5%

64,635 and 72,466 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.8% vs 69.3%

55,149 and 62,105 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 70.7% vs 65.1%

45,492 and 51,643 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 67.8% vs 62.3%

35,766 and 41,249 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 66.0% vs 60.0%

27,160 and 31,439 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 62.2% vs 57.3%

38,787 and 46,604 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 59.6% vs 55.7%

15,448 and 19,370 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 58.4% vs 55.0%

5,489 and 7,523 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 57.0% vs 54.3%

1,953 and 2,894 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 60.3% vs 55.5%

1,019 and 1,623 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Kia Ceed Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front service brake

    Fails about twice as often as the Hyundai i30 Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.87%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Hyundai i30 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Kia Ceed Mk2: 7.5% of MOTs against 2.7%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Kia Ceed Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.03%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.