MOT comparison

Hyundai i20 Mk2 vs Vauxhall Corsa E

How the Hyundai i20 Mk2 (GB) (2014–2020) and the Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5) (2014–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Hyundai i20 Mk2 (GB)

416,788

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2020

Passes more often in 12 of 12 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa E (Mk5)

2,324,853

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2019

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Hyundai i20 Mk2 Vauxhall Corsa E
Under 10,000 miles 93.4% vs 88.9%

18,613 and 88,975 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 84.9%

64,370 and 315,447 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.3% vs 80.5%

82,819 and 432,280 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.5% vs 77.4%

74,403 and 405,089 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.6% vs 74.4%

57,895 and 332,347 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 80.7% vs 71.0%

42,047 and 252,812 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 77.9% vs 67.9%

29,275 and 180,917 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 75.6% vs 65.2%

18,725 and 123,062 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 73.2% vs 63.1%

11,913 and 79,349 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 72.9% vs 61.7%

7,245 and 49,088 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 69.8% vs 60.6%

7,501 and 51,630 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 66.9% vs 61.2%

1,982 and 13,857 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Hyundai i20 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.10%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands

  • Rear brake disc

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa E: 0.99% of MOTs against 0.18%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

Vauxhall Corsa E fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk2: 3.7% of MOTs against 0.03%.

    In 12 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front track rod end

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk2: 4.4% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands · Steering Issues

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.