MOT comparison

Hyundai i10 Mk2 vs Toyota Aygo Mk2

How the Hyundai i10 Mk2 (2013–2019) and the Toyota Aygo Mk2 (2014–2022) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Hyundai i10 Mk2

992,651

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2019

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

Toyota Aygo Mk2

913,020

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2022

Passes more often in 12 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Hyundai i10 Mk2 Toyota Aygo Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 92.3% vs 94.8%

87,511 and 88,809 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.7% vs 91.4%

209,856 and 210,331 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.9% vs 87.5%

208,845 and 204,611 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 80.4% vs 85.5%

168,410 and 153,244 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 77.5% vs 83.6%

119,491 and 102,263 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 74.7% vs 80.8%

79,027 and 64,527 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 71.6% vs 78.2%

50,020 and 38,585 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 69.2% vs 75.6%

30,285 and 22,365 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 66.9% vs 72.8%

18,055 and 12,645 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 65.2% vs 71.6%

10,207 and 7,080 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 62.2% vs 68.1%

9,124 and 6,826 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 59.6% vs 65.1%

1,820 and 1,734 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Hyundai i10 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear brake disc

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Toyota Aygo Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Aygo Mk2: 2.3% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 10 of 12 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Toyota Aygo Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

Toyota Aygo Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front brake disc

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk2: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 10 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Suspension joints, pins and bushes

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk2: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.01%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.