MOT comparison

Hyundai i10 Mk1 vs Peugeot 107 1st Gen

How the Hyundai i10 Mk1 (2007–2013) and the Peugeot 107 1st Gen (2005–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Hyundai i10 Mk1

1,420,620

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2013

Passes more often in 2 of 13 mileage bands

Peugeot 107 1st Gen

1,786,966

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2014

Passes more often in 7 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Hyundai i10 Mk1 Peugeot 107 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 91.3% vs 90.9%

76,586 and 60,430 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 86.0% vs 87.3%

200,444 and 179,595 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.1% vs 83.4%

231,492 and 238,283 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 74.8% vs 78.8%

213,600 and 242,172 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 69.6% vs 73.9%

182,707 and 223,592 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 65.6% vs 68.7%

148,254 and 198,388 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 62.0% vs 64.2%

115,698 and 169,989 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 58.8% vs 60.0%

86,271 and 140,136 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 56.3% vs 56.7%

61,140 and 109,330 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.2% vs 53.5%

41,073 and 80,732 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 51.9% vs 51.1%

47,554 and 105,058 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 50.0% vs 48.2%

12,726 and 31,577 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 47.9% vs 46.7%

3,075 and 7,684 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Hyundai i10 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 107 1st Gen: 3.2% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Peugeot 107 1st Gen: 2.9% of MOTs against 0.18%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 107 1st Gen: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Peugeot 107 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 2 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.98%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.85%.

    In 9 of 13 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.