MOT comparison

Hyundai i10 Mk1 vs Kia Picanto Mk1

How the Hyundai i10 Mk1 (2007–2013) and the Kia Picanto Mk1 (SA) (2004–2011) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Hyundai i10 Mk1

1,420,620

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2013

Passes more often in 13 of 13 mileage bands

Kia Picanto Mk1 (SA)

1,128,191

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2011

Passes more often in 0 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Hyundai i10 Mk1 Kia Picanto Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 91.3% vs 90.2%

76,586 and 50,348 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 86.0% vs 84.3%

200,444 and 134,489 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.1% vs 78.5%

231,492 and 163,378 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 74.8% vs 71.3%

213,600 and 158,666 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 69.6% vs 64.5%

182,707 and 143,333 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 65.6% vs 58.7%

148,254 and 124,627 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 62.0% vs 54.0%

115,698 and 102,998 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 58.8% vs 50.5%

86,271 and 81,449 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 56.3% vs 48.0%

61,140 and 60,811 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.2% vs 45.6%

41,073 and 42,347 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 51.9% vs 44.4%

47,554 and 49,744 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 50.0% vs 42.9%

12,726 and 13,065 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 47.9% vs 39.7%

3,075 and 2,936 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Hyundai i10 Mk1 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Kia Picanto Mk1.

Kia Picanto Mk1 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 10.0% of MOTs against 3.2%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.11%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.