MOT comparison

Honda Jazz Mk3 vs Toyota Yaris Mk3

How the Honda Jazz Mk3 (GK) (2015–2020) and the Toyota Yaris Mk3 (2011–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Honda Jazz Mk3 (GK)

513,662

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2020

Passes more often in 11 of 11 mileage bands

Toyota Yaris Mk3

2,002,408

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2020

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Honda Jazz Mk3 Toyota Yaris Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 95.5% vs 93.4%

63,357 and 101,494 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 93.5% vs 90.1%

144,753 and 321,033 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 90.9% vs 86.9%

122,730 and 382,056 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 88.9% vs 83.6%

79,329 and 334,511 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.8% vs 80.2%

46,755 and 262,715 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 85.2% vs 76.9%

26,398 and 195,228 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 83.5% vs 73.6%

14,470 and 140,549 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.1% vs 71.1%

7,705 and 98,214 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 78.6% vs 68.7%

4,031 and 66,875 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 74.6% vs 67.2%

2,209 and 44,884 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 72.6% vs 65.6%

1,925 and 54,849 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Honda Jazz Mk3 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk3: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Toyota Yaris Mk3: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

Toyota Yaris Mk3 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Honda Jazz Mk3: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.04%.

    In 10 of 11 mileage bands

  • Front coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Honda Jazz Mk3: 3.3% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.