MOT comparison

Honda Civic Mk8 vs Toyota Auris Mk1

How the Honda Civic Mk8 (Space-age) (2005–2011) and the Toyota Auris Mk1 (2006–2012) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Honda Civic Mk8 (Space-age)

2,274,149

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2011

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Toyota Auris Mk1

1,073,800

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2012

Passes more often in 11 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Honda Civic Mk8 Toyota Auris Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 91.5% vs 92.3%

14,178 and 14,371 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.4% vs 91.3%

82,014 and 64,473 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.8% vs 88.0%

158,977 and 105,900 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.1% vs 83.6%

191,482 and 117,995 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.1% vs 79.8%

200,661 and 118,002 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 74.3% vs 76.0%

203,072 and 113,139 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 69.9% vs 71.8%

201,560 and 104,699 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 65.2% vs 68.1%

196,702 and 95,094 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 61.9% vs 65.4%

186,265 and 81,903 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 58.6% vs 62.7%

171,310 and 67,990 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 55.9% vs 59.5%

334,229 and 110,218 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 53.3% vs 56.4%

195,118 and 49,839 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 51.7% vs 55.0%

89,710 and 19,259 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 50.2% vs 56.5%

33,936 and 7,001 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 48.7% vs 59.3%

14,935 and 3,917 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Honda Civic Mk8 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Toyota Auris Mk1: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.61%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Auris Mk1: 4.4% of MOTs against 2.2%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Toyota Auris Mk1: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.87%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Toyota Auris Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Honda Civic Mk8: 3.5% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Parking brake

    Fails about twice as often as the Honda Civic Mk8: 4.0% of MOTs against 1.9%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.