MOT comparison

Ford Mondeo Mk4 vs Toyota Avensis Mk3

How the Ford Mondeo Mk4 (2007–2014) and the Toyota Avensis Mk3 (T270) (2009–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Mondeo Mk4

1,858,711

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 17 mileage bands

Toyota Avensis Mk3 (T270)

436,975

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2018

Passes more often in 17 of 17 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Mondeo Mk4 Toyota Avensis Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 90.8% vs 96.4%

5,295 and 3,064 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 93.7%

28,435 and 12,143 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.5% vs 90.6%

67,891 and 26,237 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 84.2% vs 88.0%

101,576 and 34,971 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 80.8% vs 85.8%

123,197 and 38,097 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 77.8% vs 83.5%

136,478 and 38,444 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 74.6% vs 81.4%

144,923 and 36,911 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 71.8% vs 79.2%

149,631 and 34,539 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 69.0% vs 76.7%

149,795 and 31,652 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 66.8% vs 74.6%

145,380 and 28,229 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 63.9% vs 72.7%

319,293 and 54,814 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 60.9% vs 70.8%

225,513 and 36,325 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.3% vs 68.5%

132,918 and 23,715 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.1% vs 67.4%

67,148 and 15,101 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 58.0% vs 66.2%

46,368 and 15,082 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 59.7% vs 63.7%

11,435 and 5,716 MOTs

300,000–350,000 miles 59.8% vs 61.8%

3,435 and 1,935 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Mondeo Mk4 fails more often on

  • Tyre

    Fails about twice as often as the Toyota Avensis Mk3: 8.4% of MOTs against 4.5%.

    In 16 of 17 mileage bands · Tyre Wear & Damage

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 19 times as often as the Toyota Avensis Mk3: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.10%.

    In 16 of 17 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Toyota Avensis Mk3: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.91%.

    In 11 of 17 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Toyota Avensis Mk3 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Ford Mondeo Mk4: 0.95% of MOTs against 0.29%.

    In 12 of 17 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.