MOT comparison

Ford Kuga Mk2 vs Nissan Qashqai J11

How the Ford Kuga Mk2 (2012–2020) and the Nissan Qashqai J11 (2nd Gen) (2013–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Kuga Mk2

1,674,105

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 11 of 14 mileage bands

Nissan Qashqai J11 (2nd Gen)

2,579,123

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Kuga Mk2 Nissan Qashqai J11
Under 10,000 miles 94.3% vs 94.0%

28,102 and 44,959 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.5% vs 92.0%

138,776 and 226,630 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.2% vs 89.0%

246,043 and 392,313 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.9% vs 85.4%

266,998 and 419,793 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.8% vs 82.4%

242,843 and 379,183 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 82.8% vs 79.7%

204,198 and 314,648 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 80.2% vs 76.8%

162,740 and 245,047 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 77.5% vs 73.7%

123,543 and 182,566 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 74.9% vs 70.8%

89,945 and 130,520 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 72.6% vs 67.9%

62,795 and 89,917 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 70.2% vs 64.6%

77,103 and 108,576 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 68.1% vs 60.8%

23,039 and 32,937 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 66.1% vs 58.7%

6,244 and 9,427 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 66.5% vs 59.5%

1,736 and 2,607 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Kuga Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front position lamp

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Nissan Qashqai J11: 4.1% of MOTs against 0.24%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Nissan Qashqai J11 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Kuga Mk2: 2.6% of MOTs against 0.95%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Ford Kuga Mk2: 4.4% of MOTs against 0.63%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.