MOT comparison

Ford Focus Mk3 vs Renault Megane Mk3

How the Ford Focus Mk3 (2011–2018) and the Renault Megane Mk3 (2008–2016) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Focus Mk3

4,411,119

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

Renault Megane Mk3

1,067,590

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2016

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Focus Mk3 Renault Megane Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 94.4% vs 88.9%

62,286 and 8,148 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.0% vs 84.1%

278,250 and 43,485 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.6% vs 78.0%

498,515 and 83,991 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.1% vs 72.5%

574,842 and 103,839 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 81.7% vs 67.4%

564,789 and 110,549 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 78.0% vs 63.1%

516,290 and 111,706 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 74.2% vs 59.2%

451,972 and 108,235 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 70.5% vs 56.1%

377,042 and 101,171 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 67.5% vs 53.5%

301,793 and 90,155 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 65.3% vs 51.9%

230,842 and 76,982 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 62.6% vs 49.9%

338,483 and 130,217 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 60.4% vs 48.5%

138,833 and 62,279 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.5% vs 48.6%

50,834 and 24,769 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.4% vs 48.1%

17,858 and 8,528 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 58.4% vs 49.7%

8,490 and 3,536 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Focus Mk3 fails more often on

  • Side repeater

    Fails about twice as often as the Renault Megane Mk3: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.46%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk3: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 8 of 15 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Horn

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk3: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.28%.

    In 8 of 15 mileage bands

Renault Megane Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 3.1% of MOTs against 0.83%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.84%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.