MOT comparison

Ford Focus Mk3 vs Kia Ceed Mk2

How the Ford Focus Mk3 (2011–2018) and the Kia Ceed Mk2 (JD) (2012–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Focus Mk3

4,411,119

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 8 of 15 mileage bands

Kia Ceed Mk2 (JD)

541,236

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2018

Passes more often in 1 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Focus Mk3 Kia Ceed Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 94.4% vs 92.0%

62,286 and 5,641 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.0% vs 88.9%

278,250 and 32,720 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.6% vs 85.8%

498,515 and 64,701 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.1% vs 82.6%

574,842 and 74,971 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 81.7% vs 79.8%

564,789 and 72,305 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 78.0% vs 76.8%

516,290 and 64,635 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 74.2% vs 73.8%

451,972 and 55,149 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 70.5% vs 70.7%

377,042 and 45,492 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 67.5% vs 67.8%

301,793 and 35,766 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 65.3% vs 66.0%

230,842 and 27,160 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 62.6% vs 62.2%

338,483 and 38,787 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 60.4% vs 59.6%

138,833 and 15,448 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 59.5% vs 58.4%

50,834 and 5,489 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 58.4% vs 57.0%

17,858 and 1,953 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 58.4% vs 60.3%

8,490 and 1,019 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Focus Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Kia Ceed Mk2: 3.8% of MOTs against 0.52%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Kia Ceed Mk2: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.80%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Kia Ceed Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Kia Ceed Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 4.1% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk3: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.73%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.