MOT comparison

Ford Fiesta Mk7 vs Renault Clio Mk4

How the Ford Fiesta Mk7 (2008–2017) and the Renault Clio Mk4 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Fiesta Mk7

10,438,774

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 13 of 14 mileage bands

Renault Clio Mk4

1,236,035

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Fiesta Mk7 Renault Clio Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 93.8% vs 91.0%

212,563 and 30,028 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.7% vs 86.6%

911,692 and 128,793 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 84.3% vs 79.8%

1,380,028 and 198,067 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 78.7% vs 74.1%

1,430,112 and 201,364 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 73.4% vs 68.4%

1,318,664 and 177,281 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 68.6% vs 63.1%

1,160,634 and 144,956 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.2% vs 58.8%

984,139 and 112,950 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.3% vs 55.4%

806,742 and 82,928 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.2% vs 52.8%

639,915 and 58,446 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.7% vs 51.3%

488,592 and 39,046 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 52.2% vs 49.0%

703,893 and 44,558 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 50.2% vs 47.7%

275,482 and 12,934 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 49.6% vs 48.0%

94,985 and 3,631 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 50.1% vs 50.6%

31,333 and 1,053 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Fiesta Mk7 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 3.8% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.41%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Front track rod end

    Fails about twice as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Steering Issues

Renault Clio Mk4 fails more often on

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk7: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.36%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 14 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk7: 6.4% of MOTs against 0.44%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.