MOT comparison

Ford Fiesta Mk6 vs Vauxhall Corsa C

How the Ford Fiesta Mk6 (2002–2008) and the Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3) (2000–2006) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Fiesta Mk6

8,718,194

MOT tests compared · built 2002–2008

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa C (Mk3)

6,301,978

MOT tests compared · built 2000–2006

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Fiesta Mk6 Vauxhall Corsa C
Under 10,000 miles 91.2% vs 82.0%

125,659 and 76,728 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.7% vs 80.2%

522,168 and 328,878 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.7% vs 71.6%

848,566 and 615,047 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 78.5% vs 64.0%

954,674 and 750,930 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 73.1% vs 57.2%

955,553 and 779,440 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 68.0% vs 51.4%

920,883 and 759,977 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 63.6% vs 47.2%

865,255 and 706,683 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 59.4% vs 44.2%

790,466 and 623,846 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 55.8% vs 42.2%

692,142 and 518,682 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 53.0% vs 40.9%

577,790 and 398,206 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 50.1% vs 39.9%

919,910 and 531,445 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 47.9% vs 39.7%

371,919 and 158,802 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 47.5% vs 40.3%

121,182 and 39,403 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 48.0% vs 40.8%

36,619 and 10,040 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 49.2% vs 42.7%

15,408 and 3,871 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Fiesta Mk6 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 5.8% of MOTs against 2.6%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brake pipe

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 2.8% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear suspension component mounting

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa C: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.39%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Vauxhall Corsa C fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk6: 8.2% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk6: 10% of MOTs against 2.6%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.