MOT comparison

Fiat Panda Mk2 vs Hyundai i10 Mk1

How the Fiat Panda Mk2 (169) (2003–2011) and the Hyundai i10 Mk1 (2007–2013) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Fiat Panda Mk2 (169)

984,184

MOT tests compared · built 2003–2011

Passes more often in 0 of 13 mileage bands

Hyundai i10 Mk1

1,420,620

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2013

Passes more often in 12 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Fiat Panda Mk2 Hyundai i10 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 91.6% vs 91.3%

37,969 and 76,586 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 82.2% vs 86.0%

105,276 and 200,444 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 75.0% vs 80.1%

130,611 and 231,492 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 69.8% vs 74.8%

130,578 and 213,600 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 64.7% vs 69.6%

121,003 and 182,707 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 60.5% vs 65.6%

107,488 and 148,254 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 56.8% vs 62.0%

92,306 and 115,698 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 53.5% vs 58.8%

75,617 and 86,271 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 51.4% vs 56.3%

58,705 and 61,140 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 49.5% vs 54.2%

43,158 and 41,073 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 47.0% vs 51.9%

57,103 and 47,554 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 46.2% vs 50.0%

19,158 and 12,726 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 43.6% vs 47.9%

5,212 and 3,075 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Fiat Panda Mk2 fails more often on

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 5.0% of MOTs against 0.76%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.79%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Hyundai i10 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Fiat Panda Mk2: 3.2% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Fiat Panda Mk2: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.67%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Number Plates

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.