MOT comparison

Citroen C3 Mk3 vs Renault Clio Mk4

How the Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–2026) and the Renault Clio Mk4 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C3 Mk3

529,459

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 11 of 11 mileage bands

Renault Clio Mk4

1,218,417

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C3 Mk3 Renault Clio Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 95.3% vs 91.0%

32,410 and 30,028 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 86.6%

105,248 and 128,793 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.8% vs 79.8%

123,588 and 198,067 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.3% vs 74.1%

99,930 and 201,364 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.3% vs 68.4%

69,313 and 177,281 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 74.6% vs 63.1%

44,186 and 144,956 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 70.3% vs 58.8%

26,290 and 112,950 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 66.2% vs 55.4%

14,330 and 82,928 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 62.8% vs 52.8%

7,292 and 58,446 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 62.1% vs 51.3%

3,712 and 39,046 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.3% vs 49.0%

3,160 and 44,558 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C3 Mk3 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 0.75% of MOTs against 0.01%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear brake disc

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 0.59% of MOTs against 0.02%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.36%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Renault Clio Mk4 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk3: 3.4% of MOTs against 0.91%.

    In 11 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk3: 5.1% of MOTs against 0.64%.

    In 10 of 11 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.