MOT comparison

Citroen C3 Mk3 vs Peugeot 208 Mk1

How the Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–2026) and the Peugeot 208 Mk1 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C3 Mk3

529,459

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 9 of 11 mileage bands

Peugeot 208 Mk1

1,595,593

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C3 Mk3 Peugeot 208 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 95.3% vs 95.4%

32,410 and 44,879 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 91.5%

105,248 and 175,453 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.8% vs 85.9%

123,588 and 253,514 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.3% vs 79.9%

99,930 and 255,925 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.3% vs 74.9%

69,313 and 226,303 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 74.6% vs 69.9%

44,186 and 189,998 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 70.3% vs 65.9%

26,290 and 150,114 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 66.2% vs 62.5%

14,330 and 111,694 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 62.8% vs 59.5%

7,292 and 77,731 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 62.1% vs 57.7%

3,712 and 51,282 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.3% vs 56.5%

3,160 and 58,700 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C3 Mk3 fails more often on

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.39%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 0.78% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

Peugeot 208 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about twice as often as the Citroen C3 Mk3: 4.8% of MOTs against 2.3%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands

  • Engine management light

    Fails about twice as often as the Citroen C3 Mk3: 2.5% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.