MOT comparison

Citroen C3 Mk2 vs Peugeot 208 Mk1

How the Citroen C3 Mk2 (2009–2016) and the Peugeot 208 Mk1 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C3 Mk2

1,222,042

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

Peugeot 208 Mk1

1,617,387

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 14 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C3 Mk2 Peugeot 208 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 91.3% vs 95.4%

28,429 and 44,879 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 86.7% vs 91.5%

113,372 and 175,453 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.6% vs 85.9%

163,409 and 253,514 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 74.9% vs 79.9%

168,553 and 255,925 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 69.8% vs 74.9%

156,182 and 226,303 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 64.7% vs 69.9%

137,383 and 189,998 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 60.1% vs 65.9%

116,288 and 150,114 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 56.4% vs 62.5%

94,048 and 111,694 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 53.8% vs 59.5%

73,402 and 77,731 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 51.5% vs 57.7%

54,769 and 51,282 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 49.7% vs 56.5%

77,743 and 58,700 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 48.2% vs 56.1%

27,694 and 16,354 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 47.4% vs 55.5%

8,286 and 4,255 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 48.2% vs 55.8%

2,484 and 1,185 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C3 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 2.6% of MOTs against 0.64%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 5.7% of MOTs against 0.76%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk1: 3.4% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Peugeot 208 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 2 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 3.6% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Lambda

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.63%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.