MOT comparison

Citroen C1 Mk1 vs Hyundai i10 Mk1

How the Citroen C1 Mk1 (2005–2014) and the Hyundai i10 Mk1 (2007–2013) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C1 Mk1

1,561,259

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2014

Passes more often in 8 of 13 mileage bands

Hyundai i10 Mk1

1,420,620

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2013

Passes more often in 2 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C1 Mk1 Hyundai i10 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 91.3%

38,376 and 76,586 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.1% vs 86.0%

136,142 and 200,444 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.8% vs 80.1%

198,787 and 231,492 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 79.4% vs 74.8%

209,133 and 213,600 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.6% vs 69.6%

198,030 and 182,707 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.6% vs 65.6%

179,212 and 148,254 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.6% vs 62.0%

155,428 and 115,698 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.9% vs 58.8%

129,436 and 86,271 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.8% vs 56.3%

101,086 and 61,140 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.7% vs 54.2%

75,424 and 41,073 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 51.6% vs 51.9%

100,596 and 47,554 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 48.7% vs 50.0%

31,330 and 12,726 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 46.9% vs 47.9%

8,279 and 3,075 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C1 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.98%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front brake disc

    Fails about twice as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.59%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk1: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.85%.

    In 9 of 13 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Hyundai i10 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Citroen C1 Mk1: 3.2% of MOTs against 1.6%.

    In 12 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front ball joint

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Citroen C1 Mk1: 2.9% of MOTs against 0.17%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.