MOT comparison

BMW X3 F25 vs Volvo XC60 1st Gen

How the BMW X3 F25 (2nd Gen) (2010–2017) and the Volvo XC60 1st Gen (2008–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

BMW X3 F25 (2nd Gen)

477,409

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2017

Passes more often in 6 of 15 mileage bands

Volvo XC60 1st Gen

726,890

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

BMW X3 F25 Volvo XC60 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 95.2% vs 94.7%

2,542 and 2,433 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.5% vs 91.8%

17,942 and 17,761 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.1% vs 88.2%

41,287 and 48,699 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 87.4% vs 86.0%

53,470 and 70,491 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.1% vs 83.8%

56,119 and 77,448 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 82.3% vs 81.6%

54,318 and 76,900 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 79.6% vs 79.5%

50,431 and 73,591 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 78.0% vs 77.5%

45,187 and 67,853 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 75.7% vs 76.2%

38,388 and 60,369 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 73.8% vs 74.4%

31,621 and 52,357 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 72.2% vs 72.3%

50,695 and 92,952 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 70.5% vs 69.2%

23,050 and 50,233 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 69.1% vs 67.7%

8,489 and 22,995 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 67.5% vs 65.0%

2,787 and 8,916 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 66.2% vs 64.0%

1,083 and 3,892 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

BMW X3 F25 fails more often on

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volvo XC60 1st Gen: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.60%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Volvo XC60 1st Gen: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.02%.

    In 8 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Volvo XC60 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the BMW X3 F25: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.27%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 10 times as often as the BMW X3 F25: 0.76% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Number Plates

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.