MOT comparison

BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07 vs Jaguar XF X250

How the BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07 (6th Gen) (2009–2016) and the Jaguar XF X250 (1st Gen) (2007–2015) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07 (6th Gen)

1,168,165

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

Jaguar XF X250 (1st Gen)

962,643

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2015

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07 Jaguar XF X250
Under 10,000 miles 95.8% vs 91.7%

3,428 and 5,345 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 87.4%

22,125 and 33,054 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.8% vs 84.6%

55,390 and 70,304 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 87.3% vs 82.9%

80,745 and 91,164 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.4% vs 80.5%

95,144 and 98,726 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.4% vs 78.8%

101,962 and 99,745 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 81.8% vs 76.9%

104,063 and 96,248 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 80.7% vs 74.4%

103,266 and 89,231 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 79.7% vs 72.4%

98,845 and 80,907 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 78.6% vs 70.5%

91,897 and 70,207 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 77.2% vs 67.8%

183,689 and 124,139 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 75.9% vs 65.4%

118,957 and 63,634 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 75.2% vs 63.3%

63,204 and 26,245 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 74.4% vs 62.8%

28,611 and 9,357 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 74.7% vs 62.6%

16,839 and 4,337 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Jaguar XF X250: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.37%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Jaguar XF X250 fails more often on

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.2%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.99%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.